CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Darrell G. Toth
Vice President
Quality Customs Broker, Inc
615 N. Edgewood Ave.
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of messaging systems from China and Malaysia

Dear Mr. Toth:

In your letter dated July 1, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Adaptive Micro Systems LLC.

The items in question are known as the Adaptive Micro Systems series 1105 and 1106 Messaging Systems (Part #’s 11052111 and 11062111). These devices are messaging displays incorporating “high brightness red” light emitting diodes (LED) arranged in a row and column matrix that allow for 2.1 inch characters to be shown horizontally. Part # 11052111 provides a display area of 24 inches in length by 2.1 inches in height, and is used for single line display of 13 characters. Part # 11062111’s provides a display area of 24 inches in length by 4.8 inches in height, and is used for double line display for 26 characters of information. These messaging devices are intended to be used inside public transportation vehicles to provide next stop information to passengers.

The applicable subheading for the Street Smart outdoor messaging systems will be 8543.70.9300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus...: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: …flat panel displays…”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division